Digital Image Processing MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

In this article, we will discuss the most commonly asked multiple-choice questions related to Digital Image Processing.

The main purpose of writing this article is to target competitive exams and interviews. Here, we will cover all the frequently asked Digital Image Processing questions with the correct choice of answer among various options.

1. What is Digital Image Processing?
a) It’s an application that alters digital videos
b) It’s a software that allows altering digital pictures
c) It’s a system that manipulates digital medias
d) It’s a machine that allows altering digital images
Answer: b
Explanation: Digital Image Processing (DIP) is a software that allows you to alter digital images using a computer. It’s also used to improve images and extract useful information from them.

2. Which of the following process helps in Image enhancement?
a) Digital Image Processing
b) Analog Image Processing
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above
Answer: c
Explanation: The process of digitally modifying a stored image with software is known as image enhancement.

3. Among the following, functions that can be performed by digital image processing is?
a) Fast image storage and retrieval
b) Controlled viewing
c) Image reformatting
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Explanation: Functions that can be performed by digital image processing are:

  1. Image reconstruction
  2. Image reformatting
  3. Dynamic range image data acquisition
  4. Image processing
  5. Fast image storage and retrieval
  6. Fast and high-quality image distribution
  7. Controlled viewing
  8. Image analysis

4. Which of the following is an example of Digital Image Processing?
a) Computer Graphics
b) Pixels
c) Camera Mechanism
d) All of the mentioned
Answer: d
Explanation: Digital Image Processing is a type of image processing software. Computer graphics, signals, photography, camera mechanisms, pixels, etc are examples.

5. What are the categories of digital image processing?
a) Image Enhancement
b) Image Classification and Analysis
c) Image Transformation
d) All of the mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: Digital image processing is categorized into:
1. Preprocessing
2. Image Enhancement
3. Image Transformation
4. Image Classification and Analysis
advertisementhttps://2397f6921ff3e2f27d23722e0539bb77.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-38/html/container.html

6. How does picture formation in the eye vary from image formation in a camera?
a) Fixed focal length
b) Varying distance between lens and imaging plane
c) No difference
d) Variable focal length
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: The ciliary body’s fibers change the curvature of the lens, changing its focal length.

7. What are the names of the various colour image processing categories?
a) Pseudo-color and Multi-color processing
b) Half-color and pseudo-color processing
c) Full-color and pseudo-color processing
d) Half-color and full-color processing
View AnswerAnswer: c
Explanation: Full-color and pseudo-color processing are the two main types of colour picture processing. The photographs in the first category were captured with a full-color sensor, such as a colour TV or a colour scanner. In the second category, attributing a colour to a certain monochromatic intensity or range of intensities is a challenge.

8. Which characteristics are taken together in chromaticity?
a) Hue and Saturation
b) Hue and Brightness
c) Saturation, Hue, and Brightness
d) Saturation and Brightness
View AnswerAnswer: a
Explanation: The combination of hue and saturation is known as chromaticity, and a color’s brightness and chromaticity can be used to describe it.

9. Which of the following statement describe the term pixel depth?
a) It is the number of units used to represent each pixel in RGB space
b) It is the number of mm used to represent each pixel in RGB space
c) It is the number of bytes used to represent each pixel in RGB space
d) It is the number of bits used to represent each pixel in RGB space
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: The RGB color model represents images as three-component images, one for each primary color. These three images mix on the phosphor screen to generate a composite color image when input into an RGB display. The pixel depth refers to the number of bits required to represent each pixel in RGB space.

10. The aliasing effect on an image can be reduced using which of the following methods?
a) By reducing the high-frequency components of image by clarifying the image
b) By increasing the high-frequency components of image by clarifying the image
c) By increasing the high-frequency components of image by blurring the image
d) By reducing the high-frequency components of image by blurring the image
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: By adding additional frequency components to the sampled function, aliasing corrupts the sampled image. As a result, the most common method for decreasing aliasing effects on an image is to blur the image prior to sampling to lower its high-frequency components.

11. Which of the following is the first and foremost step in Image Processing?
a) Image acquisition
b) Segmentation
c) Image enhancement
d) Image restoration
View AnswerAnswer: a
Explanation: The initial step in image processing is image acquisition. It’s worth noting that acquisition might be as simple as being provided a digital image. Preprocessing, such as scaling, is usually done during the image acquisition stage.

12. Which of the following image processing approaches is the fastest, most accurate, and flexible?
a) Photographic
b) Electronic
c) Digital
d) Optical
View AnswerAnswer: c
Explanation: Because it is fast, accurate, and dependable, digital image processing is a more versatile and agile technology.

13. Which of the following is the next step in image processing after compression?
a) Representation and description
b) Morphological processing
c) Segmentation
d) Wavelets
View AnswerAnswer: b
Explanation: Steps in image processing:
Step 1: Image acquisition
Step 2: Image enhancement
Step 3: Image restoration
Step 4: Color image processing
Step 5: Wavelets and multi-resolution processing
Step 6: Compression
Step 7: Morphological processing
Step 8: Segmentation
Step 9: Representation & description
Step 10: Object recognition

14. ___________ determines the quality of a digital image.
a) The discrete gray levels
b) The number of samples
c) discrete gray levels & number of samples
d) None of the mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: c
Explanation: The number of samples and discrete grey levels employed in sampling and quantization determine the quality of a digital image.

15. Image processing involves how many steps?
a) 7
b) 8
c) 13
d) 10
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: Steps in image processing:
Step 1: Image acquisition
Step 2: Image enhancement
Step 3: Image restoration
Step 4: Color image processing
Step 5: Wavelets and multi-resolution processing
Step 6: Compression
Step 7: Morphological processing
Step 8: Segmentation
Step 9: Representation & description
Step 10: Object recognition

16. Which of the following is the abbreviation of JPEG?
a) Joint Photographic Experts Group
b) Joint Photographs Expansion Group
c) Joint Photographic Expanded Group
d) Joint Photographic Expansion Group
View AnswerAnswer: a
Explanation: Most computer users are aware of picture compression in the form of image file extensions, such as the jpg file extension used in the JPEG (Joint Photographic Experts Group) image compression standard.

17. Which of the following is the role played by segmentation in image processing?
a) Deals with property in which images are subdivided successively into smaller regions
b) Deals with partitioning an image into its constituent parts or objects
c) Deals with extracting attributes that result in some quantitative information of interest
d) Deals with techniques for reducing the storage required saving an image, or the bandwidth required transmitting it
View AnswerAnswer: b
Explanation: Segmentation is a technique for dividing a picture into its component components or objects. In general, one of the most difficult tasks in digital image processing is autonomous segmentation. A robust segmentation approach takes the process a long way toward solving image challenges that need individual object identification.

18. The digitization process, in which the digital image comprises M rows and N columns, necessitates choices for M, N, and the number of grey levels per pixel, L. M and N must have which of the following values?
a) M have to be positive and N have to be negative integer
b) M have to be negative and N have to be positive integer
c) M and N have to be negative integer
d) M and N have to be positive integer
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: The digitization process, in which the digital image contains M rows and N columns, necessitates choices for M, N, and the maximum grey level number, L. Further than the fact that M and N must be positive integers, there are no other constraints for M and N.

19. Which of the following tool is used in tasks such as zooming, shrinking, rotating, etc.?
a) Filters
b) Sampling
c) Interpolation
d) None of the Mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: c
Explanation: The basic tool for zooming, shrinking, rotating, and other operations is interpolation.

20. The effect caused by the use of an insufficient number of intensity levels in smooth areas of a digital image _____________
a) False Contouring
b) Interpolation
c) Gaussian smooth
d) Contouring
View AnswerAnswer: a
Explanation: The ridges resemble the contours of a map, hence the name.

21. What is the procedure done on a digital image to alter the values of its individual pixels known as?
a) Geometric Spacial Transformation
b) Single Pixel Operation
c) Image Registration
d) Neighbourhood Operations
View AnswerAnswer: b
Explanation: It’s written as s=T(z), where z is the intensity, and T is the transformation function.

22. Points whose locations are known exactly in the input and reference images are used in Geometric Spacial Transformation.
a) Known points
b) Key-points
c) Réseau points
d) Tie points
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: Tie points, also known as Control points, are spots in input and reference images whose locations are known precisely.

23. ___________ is a commercial use of Image Subtraction.
a) MRI scan
b) CT scan
c) Mask mode radiography
d) None of the Mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: c
Explanation: Mask mode radiography, which is based on Image Subtraction, is an important medical imaging field.

24. Approaches to image processing that work directly on the pixels of incoming image work in ____________
a) Spatial domain
b) Inverse transformation
c) Transform domain
d) None of the Mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: a
Explanation: In the Spatial Domain, operations on pixels of an input image work directly.

25. Which of the following in an image can be removed by using a smoothing filter?
a) Sharp transitions of brightness levels
b) Sharp transitions of gray levels
c) Smooth transitions of gray levels
d) Smooth transitions of brightness levels
View AnswerAnswer: b
Explanation: The value of each pixel in an image is replaced by the average value of the grey levels in a smoothing filter. As a result, the sharp transitions in grey levels between pixels are reduced. This is done because random noise generally has strong gray-level transitions.

26. Region of Interest (ROI) operations is generally known as _______
a) Masking
b) Dilation
c) Shading correction
d) None of the Mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: a
Explanation: Masking, commonly known as the ROI operation, is a typical use of image multiplication.

27. Which of the following comes under the application of image blurring?
a) Image segmentation
b) Object motion
c) Object detection
d) Gross representation
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: The blurring of an image with the aim of obtaining a gross representation of interesting items, so that the intensity of small objects mixes with the background and large objects become easier to distinguish, is an essential use of spatial averaging.

28. Which of the following filter’s responses is based on the pixels ranking?
a) Sharpening filters
b) Nonlinear smoothing filters
c) Geometric mean filter
d) Linear smoothing filters
View AnswerAnswer: b
Explanation: Order static filters are nonlinear smoothing spatial filters that respond by ordering or ranking the pixels in the image area covered by the filter, and then replacing the value of the central pixel with the result of the ranking.

29. Which of the following illustrates three main types of image enhancing functions?
a) Linear, logarithmic and power law
b) Linear, logarithmic and inverse law
c) Linear, exponential and inverse law
d) Power law, logarithmic and inverse law
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: The three fundamental types of functions used often for picture improvement are shown in an introduction to gray-level transformations: linear (negative and identity transformations), logarithmic (log and inverse-log transformations), and power-law transformations (nth power and nth root transformations). The identity function is the simplest situation, in which the output and input intensities are the same. It’s just included in the graph for completeness’ sake.

30. Which of the following is the primary objective of sharpening of an image?
a) Decrease the brightness of the image
b) Increase the brightness of the image
c) Highlight fine details in the image
d) Blurring the image
View AnswerAnswer: c
Explanation: Sharpening an image aids in highlighting small features in the image or enhancing details that have become blurred owing to factors such as noise addition.

31. Which of the following operation is done on the pixels in sharpening the image, in the spatial domain?
a) Differentiation
b) Median
c) Integration
d) Average
View AnswerAnswer: a
Explanation: We know that when we blur an image, we produce a pixel average, which might be termed integration. Because sharpening is the inverse of blurring, we may deduce that we sharpen the image by doing differentiation on the pixels.

32. ________ is the principle objective of Sharpening, to highlight transitions.
a) Brightness
b) Pixel density
c) Composure
d) Intensity
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: Intensity is the main goal of Sharpening, which is to highlight transitions.

33. _________ enhance Image Differentiation?
a) Pixel Density
b) Contours
c) Edges
d) None of the mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: c
Explanation: Edges and other discontinuities are enhanced via image differentiation.

34. Which of the following fact is correct for an image?
a) An image is the multiplication of illumination and reflectance component
b) An image is the subtraction of reflectance component from illumination component
c) An image is the subtraction of illumination component from reflectance component
d) An image is the addition of illumination and reflectance component
View AnswerAnswer: a
Explanation: The multiplication of the illumination and reflectance components yields a picture.

35. Which of the following occurs in Unsharp Masking?
a) Subtracting blurred image from original
b) Blurring the original image
c) Adding a mask to the original image
d) All of the mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: All of the above happens in this order in Unsharp Masking: blurring, subtracting the blurred picture, and finally adding the mask.

36. Which of the following makes an image difficult to enhance?
a) Dynamic range of intensity levels
b) High noise
c) Narrow range of intensity levels
d) All of the mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: Dynamic range of intensity levels, High noise and Narrow range of intensity levels make it difficult to enhance an image.

37. _________ is the process of moving a filter mask over the image and computing the sum of products at each location.
a) Nonlinear spatial filtering
b) Convolution
c) Correlation
d) Linear spatial filtering
View AnswerAnswer: c
Explanation: Correlation is the process of moving a filter mask over the image and computing the sum of products at each location.

38. Which side of the greyscale is the components of the histogram concentrated in a dark image?
a) Medium
b) Low
c) Evenly distributed
d) High
View AnswerAnswer: b
Explanation: We know that in a dark image, the histogram components are largely concentrated on the low, or dark, side of the grey scale. Similarly, the bright image’s histogram components are biassed toward the high end of the grey scale.

39. Which of the following is the application of Histogram Equalisation?
a) Blurring
b) Contrast adjustment
c) Image enhancement
d) None of the Mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: c
Explanation: Dark images are usually Enhancement using Image enhancement.

40. Which of the following is the expansion of PDF, in uniform PDF?
a) Probability Density Function
b) Previously Derived Function
c) Post Derivation Function
d) Portable Document Format
View AnswerAnswer: a
Explanation: PDF is abbreviated as Probability Density Function.

41. ____________ filter is known as averaging filters.
a) Bandpass
b) Low pass
c) High pass
d) None of the Mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: b
Explanation: Averaging filters are also known as Low pass filters.

42. What is/are the resultant image of a smoothing filter?
a) Image with reduced sharp transitions in gray levels
b) Image with high sharp transitions in gray levels
c) None of the mentioned
d) All of the mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: a
Explanation: Smoothing filters reduce noise in random noise, which features sharp grey level transitions.

43. The response for linear spatial filtering is given by the relationship __________
a) Difference of filter coefficient’s product and corresponding image pixel under filter mask
b) Product of filter coefficient’s product and corresponding image pixel under filter mask
c) Sum of filter coefficient’s product and corresponding image pixel under filter mask
d) None of the mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: c
Explanation: The mask is moved from point to point in spatial filtering, and the response is determined using a predefined relationship at each place. In linear spatial filtering, the connection is defined as the product of the sum of the filter coefficients and the corresponding picture pixel in the area beneath the filter mask.

44. ___________ is/are the feature(s) of a highpass filtered image.
a) An overall sharper image
b) Have less gray-level variation in smooth areas
c) Emphasized transitional gray-level details
d) All of the mentioned
View AnswerAnswer: d
Explanation: A highpass filter reduces the low frequency to reduce grey-level variance in smooth sections while allowing high frequencies to emphasize transitional gray-level details for a clearer image.

45. The filter order of a Butterworth lowpass filter determines whether it is a very sharp or extremely smooth filter function, or an intermediate filter function. Which of the following filters does the filter approach if the parameter value is very high?
a) Gaussian lowpass filter
b) Ideal lowpass filter
c) Gaussian & Ideal lowpass filters
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: b
Explanation: Butterworth lowpass filter functions like an Ideal lowpass filter at high order values, but it has a smoother form at lower order values, behaving like a Gaussian lowpass filter.

46. Which of the following image component is characterized by a slow spatial variation?
a) Reflectance and Illumination components
b) Reflectance component
c) Illumination component
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: c
Explanation: The illumination component of an image is characterized by a slow spatial variation.

47. Gamma Correction is defined as __________
a) Light brightness variation
b) A Power-law response phenomenon
c) Inverted Intensity curve
d) None of the Mentioned
Answer: b
Explanation: Gamma Correction is a technique for employing the exponent gamma to correct the response of a Power-law transformation.

48. ____________________ is known as the highlighting the contribution made to total image by specific bits instead of highlighting intensity-level changes.
a) Bit-plane slicing
b) Intensity Highlighting
c) Byte-Slicing
d) None of the Mentioned
Answer: a
Explanation: It is called Bit-plane slicing.

49. Which gray-level transformation increases the dynamic range of gray-level in the image?
a) Negative transformations
b) Contrast stretching
c) Power-law transformations
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: b
Explanation: The primary principle behind contrast stretching is to increase the dynamic range of gray-levels in an image.

50. What is/are the gray-level slicing approach(es)?
a) To brighten the pixels gray-value of interest and preserve the background
b) To give all gray level of a specific range high value and a low value to all other gray levels
c) All of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned
Answer: c
Explanation: Gray-level slicing can be done in one of two ways:
One method is to assign a high value to all grey levels in a certain range and a low value to all other grey levels.
The second method is to brighten the pixels with the gray-value of interest while leaving the background alone.

Data Structure MCQ Types Questions With Answers

Additional Reading

you can read more articles like this here.

READ MORE


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Avatar placeholder

Your email address will not be published.