Data Science MCQs For Written Exam

This section focuses on “Basics” of Data Science. These Data Science Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) should be practiced to improve the skills required for various interviews (campus interview, walk-in interview, company interview), placements, entrance exams and other competitive examinations.

1. Data science is the process of diverse set of data through ?

A. organizing data
B. processing data
C. analysing data
D. All of the above

Ans : D
Explanation: Data science is the process of deriving knowledge and insights from a huge and diverse set of data through organizing, processing and analysing the data.

  1. The modern conception of data science as an independent discipline is sometimes attributed to?

A. William S.
B. John McCarthy
C. Arthur Samuel
D. Satoshi Nakamoto

Ans : A
Explanation: Data science developed by William S.

  1. Which of the following language is used in Data science?

A. C
B. C++
C. R
D. Ruby

Ans : C
Explanation: R is free software for statistical computing and analysis.

  1. Which of the following is false?

A. Subsetting can be used to select and exclude variables and observations
B. Raw data should be processed only one time.
C. Merging concerns combining datasets on the same observations to produce a result with more variables
D. None Of the above

Ans : B
Explanation: Raw data may only need to be processed once.

  1. What is the work of Data Architect?

A. utilize large data sets to gather information that meets their company’s needs
B. work with businesses to determine the best usage of the information yielded from data
C. build data solutions that are optimized for performance and design applications
D. All of the above

Ans : C
Explanation: Data Architect: Data architects build data solutions that are optimized for performance and design applications.

  1. Which of the following is correct skills for a Data Scientist?

A. Probability & Statistics
B. Machine Learning / Deep Learning
C. Data Wrangling
D. All of the above

  1. Which of the following are correct component for data science?

A. Data Engineering
B. Advanced Computing
C. Domain expertise
D. All of the above

Ans : D
Explanation: All are correct component for data science

  1. Which of the following is not a part of data science process?

A. Discovery
B. Model Planning
C. Communication Building
D. Operationalize

  1. Which of the following are the Data Sources in data science?

A. Structured
B. UnStructured
C. Both A and B
D. None Of the above

Ans : C
Explanation: Structured and Unstructured data. Like logs, SQL, NoSQL, or text

  1. Which of the following is not a application for data science?

A. Recommendation Systems
B. Image & Speech Recognition
C. Online Price Comparison
D. Privacy Checker

  1. Data can be categorized into __ groups.

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Ans : B
Explanation: Data can be categorized into two groups: Structured data and Unstructured data

  1. Unstructured data is not organized.

A. TRUE
B. FALSE
C. Can be true or false
D. Can not say

  1. A column is a __ representation of data.

A. horizontal
B. diagonal
C. vertical
D. top

Ans : C
Explanation: A column is a vertical representation of data.

  1. A __ is a structured representation of data.

A. database table
B. functions
C. data prepration
D. data frame

Ans : D
Explanation: A data frame is a structured representation of data.

  1. We write __ in front of mean to let Python know that we want to activate the mean function from the Numpy library.

A. npm.
B. np.
C. ng.
D. ngm.

Ans : B
Explanation: We write np. in front of mean to let Python know that we want to activate the mean function from the Numpy library.

Additional Reading